Wildlife Branch.  in prep.  Birds, mammals, reptiles, and amphibians at 
risk in British Columbia:  the 1993 Red and Blue Lists.  British Columbia 
Ministry of Environment, Lands and Parks.  Victoria, B.C.
____________________________________________________________

Wildlife Branch 1993 Vertebrate Red List in Taxonomic Order (64 taxa)

April 13, 1993 - Red-listed species are candidates for legal designation as 
endangered or threatened.

AMPHIBIANS
Caudata
Ambystoma tigrinum	TIGER SALAMANDER
Dicamptodon tenebrosus 	PACIFIC GIANT SALAMANDER 
Plethodon idahoensis 	COEUR D'ALENE SALAMANDER

Anura
Rana pipiens	NORTHERN LEOPARD FROG
	
REPTILES
Squamata
Iguanidae
Phrynosoma douglassii	SHORT-HORNED LIZARD

Colubridae
Contia tenuis	SHARP-TAILED SNAKE
Pituophis melanoleucus catenifer   GOPHER SNAKE -catenifer subspecies
Hypsiglena torquata	NIGHT SNAKE

BIRDS
Podicipediformes
Aechmophorus occidentalis	WESTERN GREBE

Pelecaniformes
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos	AMERICAN WHITE PELICAN 
Phalacrocorax pelagicus pelagicus	PELAGIC CORMORANT 
						-pelagicus subspecies
Phalacrocorax penicillatus	BRANDT'S CORMORANT 

Falconiformes
Accipiter gentilis laingi	 NORTHERN GOSHAWK -laingi 
				subspecies 
Buteo regalis	FERRUGINOUS HAWK 
Falco peregrinus anatum	PEREGRINE FALCON -anatum 	
				subspecies
Falco mexicanus	PRAIRIE FALCON 

Galliformes
Centrocercus urophasianus	SAGE GROUSE

Charadriiformes
Bartramia longicauda 	UPLAND SANDPIPER
Sterna forsteri	FORSTER'S TERN 
Uria lomvia	THICK-BILLED MURRE 
Uria aalge	COMMON MURRE 
Fratercula corniculata	HORNED PUFFIN

Cuculiformes
Coccyzus americanus	YELLOW-BILLED CUCKOO 

Strigiformes
Athene cunicularia 	BURROWING OWL
Strix occidentalis	SPOTTED OWL

Piciformes
Sphyrapicus thyroideus nataliae	WILLIAMSON'S  SAPSUCKER
					 -nataliae subspecies 
Picoides albolarvatus	WHITE-HEADED WOODPECKER

Passeriformes
Eremophila alpestris strigata	HORNED LARK -strigata 
					subspecies 
Progne subis 	PURPLE MARTIN
Oreoscoptes montanus 	SAGE THRASHER
Anthus spragueii	 SPRAGUE’S PIPIT
Dendroica eastanea	BAY-BREASTED WARBLER 
Dendroica tigrina	CAPE MAY WARBLER 
Oporornis agilis 	CONNECTICUT WARBLER
Icteria virens 	YELLOW-BREASTED CHAT 
Spizella breweri breweri 	BREWER'S SPARROW -breweri 	
				subspecies 
Ammodramus savannarum	GRASSHOPPER SPARROW
Ammodramus caudacutus 	SHARP-TAILED SPARROW 
Pooecetes gramineus affinis	VESPER SPARROW -affinis 
					subspecies

MAMMALS
Insectivora
Sorex tundrensis 	TUNDRA SHREW 
Sorex bendirii	PACIFIC WATER SHREW	
Sorex palustris brooksi	WATER SHREW -brooksi subspecies
Scapanus townsendii	TOWNSEND'S MOLE

Chiroptera
Antrozous pallidus 	PALLID BAT 
Lasiurus blossevillii	SOUTHERN RED BAT 
Myotis keenii	KEEN'S LONG-EARED MYOTIS
Myotis septentrionalis 	NORTHERN LONG-EARED MYOTIS 

Lagomorpha
Lepus americanus washingtoni	SNOWSHOE HARE 
					-washingtoni subspecies
Lepus townsendii 	WHITE-TAILED JACK RABBIT 

Rodentia		
Aplodontia rufa rufa	MOUNTAIN BEAVER -rufa subspecies
Clethrionomys gapperi occidentalis  	SOUTHERN RED-
				BACKED VOLE -occidentalis subspecies
Microtus townsendii cowani 	TOWNSEND’S VOLE -cowani 
				subspecies
Synaptomys borealis artemisiae	NORTHERN BOG LEMMING 
				-artemisiae subspecies
Thomomys talpoides segregatus 	NORTHERN POCKET GOPHER 
				-segregatus subspecies
Marmota vancouverensis 	VANCOUVER ISLAND MARMOT
Tamias ruficaudus simulans 	RED-TAILED CHIPMUNK 
				-simulans subspecies
Tamias ruficaudus ruficaudus	RED-TAILED CHIPMUNK 
				-ruficaudus subspecies
Tamias minumus selkiri	LEAST CHIPMUNK -selkiri subspecies

Carnivora
Enhydra lutris 	SEA OTTER
Gulo gulo vancouverensis 	WOLVERINE -vancouverensis 
				subspecies
Mustela erminea haidarum 	ERMINE -haidarum subspecies
Mustela frenata altifrontalis	 LONG-TAILED WEASEL 
				-altifrontalis subspecies

Artiodactyla
Bison bison athabascae 	WOOD BISON 
Ovis dalli dalli 	DALL’S SHEEP